However, property division was not an issue at the bench trial because the parties already had signed an MSA regarding any property, assets, liabilities etc. Father never asked the trial court to issue findings with regard to the only issue presented and litigated during the bench trial and now challenged by Father on appeal, namely, which parent should have the right to designate the children’s primary 3 Section 6.711 provides: (a) In a suit for dissolution of a marriage in which the court has rendered a judgment dividing the estate of the parties, on request by a party, the court shall state in writing its findings of fact and conclusions of law, including the characterization and value of all assets, liabilities, claims, and offsets on which disputed evidence has been presented. (b) A request for findings of fact and conclusions of law under this section must conform to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. (c) The findings of fact and conclusions of law required by this section are in addition to any other findings or conclusions required or authorized by law.
Tex. Fam.