Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5187 ( 2012 )
[…] Luis, 321 S.W.3d 748, 754 n. 10 (Tex.App.Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (Sulli*310van, J., concurring) (noting lack of opportunity to cure deficient report filed under Chapter 150). Under section 90.007, a trial court has no authority to reopen the record after denying a motion to dismiss to permit claimants to cure a timely filed, but otherwise deficient report. Instead, the claimant must file a new lawsuit, attaching a complying report. See Tex. Crv. Prag & Rem.Code ANN. § 90.007(c) (“A dismissal under this section is without prejudice to the claimant’s right, if any, to assert claims for an asbestos-related injury or a silica-related injury in a subsequent action.”).

    Union Carbide’s participation in the discovery process did not waive its appellate complaint. See Pro Plus, Inc. v.