Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5187 ( 2012 )
[…] A court must not hold a legislative enactment to be unconstitutional unless it is absolutely necessary to so hold. Texas State Bd. of Barber Exam’rs v. Beaumont Barber Coll., Inc., 454 S.W.2d 729, 732 (Tex.1970) (citing Smith v. Patterson, 111 Tex. 535, 538, 242 S.W. 749 (1922); State v. Brownson, 94 Tex. 436, 439, 61 S.W. 114 (1901); Lytle v. Halff, 75 Tex. 128, 132, 12 S.W. 610 (1889)). Thus, we construe statutes to avoid constitutional infirmities, if possible. Nootsie, 925 S.W.2d at 662.

    Third, the trial court is' the main arbiter of questions of proof, and section 90.010 expressly vests the trial court with reliability and credibility determinations. See Tex. Civ. PRAC. & Rem.Code Ann. § 90.010(f)(2)(A) (“[T]he MDL pretrial court shall determine whether ... the report and medical opinions offered by the claimant are reliable and credible.... ”). We should reverse only if these determinations are an abuse of its discretion. See Am. Transitional Care Ctrs. of Tex., Inc. v.