Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5187 ( 2012 )
[…] In concluding that Dr. Prince’s report satisfies the requirements of section 90.010(f)(l)(B)(ii), we do not read section 90.010(f) in a vacuum. Section 90.010(f)— which applies to MDL proceedings only and grants an MDL judge the discretion to accept substitute proof for extraordinary *315reasons — contains safeguards to eliminate unmeritorious claims for asbestos-related impairment. These safeguards differ from those contained in section 90.003. Nevertheless, they erect barriers to limit the application of section 90.010 to extraordinary cases. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code ANN. § 90.010(j) (“Subsections ... (e)-(i) ... apply only in exceptional and limited circumstances in which the exposed person does not satisfy the medical criteria of Section 90.003 or 90.004 but can demonstrate meaningful asbestos-related ... physical impairment that satisfies the requirements of subsection (f).”).