Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske , 2012 Tex. App. LEXIS 5187 ( 2012 )
[…] The plurality agrees, decides that Dr. Prince’s report is deficient under the statute, and declares the law unconstitutional for this reason.

    a. Standard of Review

    Three principles encouraging our deference to the trial court’s order are in play. First, in determining legislative intent, we accord statutes their plain and common meaning. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d at 284. Second, the legislature presumes that a court will interpret its enactments in a manner abiding with the constitution, if a constitutional interpretation reasonably can be afforded. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021 (West 2005). The overarching intent of the legislature, in passing any enactment, is that it comply with our state and federal constitutions. See id. (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended-”). Accordingly, “[w]e presume that a statute passed by the Legislature is constitutional.” Nootsie, Ltd. v. Williamson Cnty. Appraisal Dist., 925 S.W.2d 659, *313662 (Tex.1996). A court must not hold a legislative enactment to be unconstitutional unless it is absolutely necessary to so hold.