a second-degree felony. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 19.04; Richardson v. State, No. 04-12-
[…] A defendant’s notice
    of appeal must be filed within thirty days after an appealable order has been signed when a
    motion for new trial has not been filed, or within ninety days if a motion for new trial has been
    filed. TEX. R. APP. P. 26.2. Additionally, under the exclusive procedure outlined in article 11.07,
    only the convicting trial court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have jurisdiction to review the
    merits of a post-conviction habeas petition; there is no role for the intermediate courts of appeals
    in the statutory scheme. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing “[a]fter
    conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be
    void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner”). Only the Court of Criminal Appeals
    has jurisdiction to grant post-conviction release from confinement for persons with a felony
    conviction. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3; Hoang v. State, 
    872 S.W.2d 694
    , 697
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); In re Stone,