in the Interest of I.D., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] on appeal under our cause number 06-22-00029-CV. She was appointed possessory conservator of I.D. in the trial
    court’s cause number 2020-621-CCL2, which is on appeal in this case. The two cases were consolidated for trial.
    2
    appointment would significantly impair I.D.’s physical health or emotional development.4 See
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). Instead, the trial court appointed the Youngs permanent
    managing conservators of I.D., with the rights and duties specified in Section 153.371 of the
    Texas Family Code. Section 153.371 provides that, “[u]nless limited by court order . . . a
    nonparent . . . appointed as a managing conservator of the child has . . . (10) the right to
    designate the primary residence of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.371(10) (Supp.).
    The trial court’s order did not limit the Youngs’ right to designate I.D.’s primary residence. The
    final order also appointed Mother possessory conservator of I.D. and entered an order regarding
    her possession of and access to the child.