in the Interest of B.B., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] in omitting a geographical restriction and (2) Mother forfeited her complaint about the exclusion
    of her expert’s testimony, we affirm the trial court’s judgment.
    (1)     There Was No Abuse of Discretion in Omitting a Geographical Restriction
    In its final order, the trial court found that the appointment of a parent or both parents as
    managing conservator of B.B. would not be in the child’s best interest because the appointment
    would significantly impair B.B.’s physical health or emotional development.4 See TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. § 153.131(a). Instead, the trial court appointed the Youngs as permanent managing
    conservators of B.B., with the rights and duties specified in Section 153.371 of the Texas Family
    Code. “Unless limited by court order, . . . a nonparent . . . appointed managing conservator of
    the child has the following rights and duties: . . . the right to designate the primary residence of
    the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.371(10). The trial court’s order did not limit the
    Youngs’ right to designate B.B.’s primary residence.                   On appeal, Mother asserts that the
    evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court’s decision not to impose a