in the Matter of the Marriage of Erin Samantha Hunter and Jeremy Mark Hunter and in the Interest of M.S.H., E.P.H. and N.R.H. ( 2022 )
[…] O'Carolan v. Hopper, 
    71 S.W.3d 529
    , 533
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2002, no pet.).
    Elabd, 589 S.W.3d at 283.
    In determining child support, Section 154.125 provides:
    [T]he court shall presumptively apply the following schedule in rendering
    the child support order:
    In re Marriage of Hunter                                                              Page 8
    CHILD SUPPORT GUIDELINES
    BASED ON THE MONTHLY NET RESOURCES OF THE OBLIGOR
    1 child         20% of Obligor's Net Resources
    2 children      25% of Obligor's Net Resources
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 154.125.
    Section 154.131 further provides:
    (a) The child support guidelines are intended to guide the court in
    determining the amount of retroactive child support, if any, to be ordered.
    (b) In ordering retroactive child support, the court shall consider the net
    resources of the obligor during the relevant time period and whether:
    ...
    (3) the order of retroactive child support will impose an undue
    financial hardship on the obligor or the obligor's family; and
    (4) the obligor has provided actual support or other necessaries
    before the filing of the action.
    Id. § 154.131.
    DISCUSSION
    Many of Mr. Hunter’s complaints revolve around his assertion that the trial court
    did not consider his testimony or exhibits. The findings of fact reflect that the evidence
    and testimony of both spouses were considered by the trial court.