Uddin v. State , 2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 12130 ( 2016 )
[…] Jourdan v. State, 428 S.W.3d 86, 94 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). The jury is not necessarily required, however, to find that the defendant committed that crime in one specific way or even with one specific act. Landrian v. State, 268 S.W.3d 532, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). In determining the elements on which a- jury must *716agree, courts should look to the penal statute. Id. at 536.

    The Penal Code provides a list of aggravating intents that distinguish the third-degree felony of kidnapping from the first-degree felony of aggravated kidnapping. See Tex. Penal Code §§ 20.03, 20.04. As relevant here, section 20.04 of the Penal Code provides that a person is guilty of aggravated kidnapping “if he [1] intentionally or knowingly abducts another person [2] with the intent to ... inflict bodily injury on him or violate or abuse him sexually.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 20.04(a)(4). Section 20.03 provides .that a person is guilty of kidnapping “if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.”