In the Interest of Hathcox , 1998 Tex. App. LEXIS 6082 ( 1998 )
[…] Section 157.066 provides:

    If a respondent who has been personally served with notice to appear at a hearing does not appear at the designated time, place, and date to respond to a motion for enforcement of an existing court order, regardless of whether the motion is joined with other claims or remedies, the court may not hold the respondent in contempt but may, on proper proof, grant a default judgment for the relief sought and issue a capias for the arrest of the respondent.

    However, this provision must be read in conjunction with Section 157.062(d), which expressly provides that the hearing on a motion for enforcement that is joined with another claim "may not be held before 10 a.m. on the first Monday after the 20th day after the date of service." The obvious purpose of Section 157.062(d) is to allow a respondent extra time to answer and prepare for a hearing when a new claim has been joined with a motion for enforcement.