Suresh Edwards v. Ahead of the Curve Collision & Painting, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] under Chapter 10. We review a trial court's imposition of sanctions under an abuse
    of discretion standard. Unifund CCR Partners v. Villa, 
    299 S.W.3d 92
    , 97 (Tex.
    2009). An assessment of sanctions will only be reversed if the trial court acted
    without reference to any guiding rules and principles, such that its ruling was
    arbitrary or unreasonable. 
    Id.
    Chapter 10 of the civil practice and remedies code provides for sanctions when
    parties advance frivolous pleadings and motions. Section 10.005 provides “A court
    shall describe in an order imposing a sanction under this chapter the conduct the
    court has determined violated Section 10.001 and explain the basis for the sanction
    imposed.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.005 (West 2002). The use of
    the word “shall” in the statute indicates that the requirement for particularity in the
    sanction order is mandatory. Sell v. Peters Fine Art, Ltd., 
    390 S.W.3d 622
    , 624 (Tex.
    –6–