As stated above, Guillotte was declared ineligible as a candidate for CISD Board of Trustees because respondents asserted that facts conclusively established that Guillotte is not a resident of the CISD geographic boundaries. Section 141.001 of the Texas Election Code sets the general requirements to run for most public offices in Texas, including CISD Board of Trustees. See id. § 141.001. Specifically, section 141.001(a)(5) provides that: (a) To be eligible to be a candidate for, or elected or appointed to, a public elective office in this state, a person must: ... (5) have resided continuously in the state for 12 months and in the territory from which the office is elected for six months immediately preceding the following date: (A) For a candidate whose name is to appear on a general primary election ballot, the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot; (B) For an independent candidate, the date of the regular filing deadline for a candidate’s application for a place on the ballot .... Id. § 141.001(a)(5)(A)-(B). In re Guilllotte Page 3 Other Texas Courts have interpreted the territory requirement in section 141.001(a)(5) to mean that a candidate is “required to both reside within and be a registered voter in the corresponding precinct” of the office sought.”