IN RE:                                                  §
[…] consider when determining whether a real property claim has been sufficiently pleaded.
    The first line of cases originates from the Dallas Court of Appeals, which holds that the
    relevant pleading consists of the one on file at the time the notice of lis pendens is filed. See In
    re Elisa, No. 05-21-00370-CV, 
    2022 WL 391505
    , at *2-3 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 9, 2022, orig.
    proceeding) (mem. op.); see also In re Kroupa-Williams, No. 05-05-00375-CV, 
    2005 WL 1367950
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas June 10, 2005, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 12.0071(c)(1) (“court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court
    determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property
    claim) (emphasis added)). Uechtritz’s original petition and the notice of lis pendens were both
    filed on August 9, 2021; thus, the original petition is the pleading on which the notice was based.
    In the original petition, Uechtritz asserted several claims. First, he alleged breach of
    contract for Relators’ failure to comply with the agreement to sell the property to him for