•                       NUMBER 13-21-00017-CV
[…] 1This case is before the Court on transfer from the Third Court of Appeals in Austin pursuant to a
    docket equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001.
    2
    governments in prevention of, preparation for, response to, and recovery from disasters.”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 418.002(4).
    If the Governor finds that a disaster has occurred or that occurrence or threat of a
    disaster is imminent, he may declare a state of disaster by either executive order or
    proclamation. Id. § 418.014(a). The state of disaster may not continue for more than thirty
    days unless renewed by the Governor. Id. § 418.014(c). However, “[t]he legislature by
    law may terminate a state of disaster at any time.” Id. The Disaster Act authorizes the
    Governor (1) to issue executive orders, proclamations, and regulations that have the
    “force and effect of law”; (2) to amend or rescind the executive orders, proclamations, and