Marlene Vasquez Garcia v. Wagon City South, Inc., Betty Solberg, Dale Whitzel, Don Williams, Gloria Smith, Sherrie Scheffert, and Sherwin Wilcox ( 2022 )
[…] G. Ruling The trial court granted appellees’ motions for summary judgment. The trial court entered a judgment in favor of appellees on their claim to enforce the Minors Rule, a take- nothing judgment on Garcia’s counterclaims against WCS, and a take-nothing judgment on her counterclaims against the individual appellees. The judgment permanently enjoined Garcia from violating the Minors Rule. The trial court further awarded attorney’s fees in the amount of $41,157 to appellees and additional attorney’s fees in the amount of $10,983 to Solberg. 1 See id. § 209.008(a) (providing that a “property owners’ association may collect reimbursement of reasonable attorney’s fees and other reasonable costs incurred by the association relating to collecting amounts, including damages, due the association for enforcing restrictions or the bylaws”). Garcia appealed.2 II. OBJECTIONS First, Garcia argues the trial court erred by sustaining appellees’ objections to her summary judgment evidence.