Marlene Vasquez Garcia v. Wagon City South, Inc., Betty Solberg, Dale Whitzel, Don Williams, Gloria Smith, Sherrie Scheffert, and Sherwin Wilcox ( 2022 )
[…] TFHA prohibits discrimination in the sale or rental of a dwelling to another because of familial status. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 301.021(a), (b). A discriminatory act is committed because of familial status if the act is committed because the person subject to discrimination is “domiciled with an individual younger than 18 years of age” and the person “is the parent or legal custodian” or “has the written permission of the parent or legal custodian for domicile with that person.” Id. § 301.004(2). However, § 301.043, entitled “Housing for Elderly Exempted,” specifically exempts housing “intended and operated for occupancy by at least one individual 55 years of age or older,” such as WCS, from the provisions “relating to familial status.” Id. § 301.043(3). As a fifty- five years of age or older community, WCS is exempt from complying with familial status pursuant to § 301.043. See id.