Marlene Vasquez Garcia v. Wagon City South, Inc., Betty Solberg, Dale Whitzel, Don Williams, Gloria Smith, Sherrie Scheffert, and Sherwin Wilcox ( 2022 )
[…] In her response, Garcia asserted: (1) the declaration was not properly amended prior to 2006; and (2) § 209.0041 does not apply retroactively. She therefore claimed that appellees 9 have not proven they are entitled to take-nothing summary judgments with respect to her counterclaims. 1. Section 209.0041 Allows Amendments Section 209.0041(h) of the property code provides that a declaration of a property owners’ association “may be amended only by a vote of 67 percent of the total votes allocated to property owners entitled to vote on the amendment of the declaration.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 209.0041(h). WCS provided evidence that the 1992 amendment was adopted by at least 75% of WCS residents, and that the amendment was filed in the property records. Accordingly, the burden shifted to Garcia to raise a fact issue challenging its validity. See Lujan, 555 S.W.3d at 79. Garcia argues that § 209.0041, which was enacted in 2011, does not apply retroactively to the 1992 amendments. However, § 209.0041 “applies to a dedicatory instrument regardless of the date on which the dedicatory instrument was created,” and “supersedes any contrary requirement in a dedicatory instrument.” Id. § 209.0041(e), (f); see W. Hills Harbor Owners Ass’n v. Baker,
516 S.W.3d 215, 223–25 & n.5. (Tex. App.— El Paso 2017, no pet.)