Marlene Vasquez Garcia v. Wagon City South, Inc., Betty Solberg, Dale Whitzel, Don Williams, Gloria Smith, Sherrie Scheffert, and Sherwin Wilcox ( 2022 )
[…] On January 8, 2019, WCS filed suit against Garcia seeking an injunction to restrain Garcia from permitting minors on the property for more than thirty days and seeking attorney’s fees. B. Garcia’s Countersuit Garcia filed a general denial and a countersuit against WCS. In her countersuit, Garcia stated her grandchildren’s mother was murdered and Garcia became the guardian of the children. She alleged that WCS’s suit constituted discrimination, which was 3 prohibited by the Texas Fair Housing Act (TFHA). See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 301.021(a) (“A person may not . . . in any . . . manner make unavailable or deny a dwelling to another because of . . . familial status . . . .”). Garcia sought injunctive relief, damages, and attorney’s fees.