Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 603 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004); State v.
    Peterson, 
    612 S.W.3d 508
    , 514 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. ref’d). The notice
    requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the language in the charging instrument.”
    Kellar v. State, 
    108 S.W.3d 311
    , 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003). “When a motion to quash is
    overruled, a defendant suffers no harm unless he did not, in fact, receive notice of the State’s theory
    against which he would have to defend.” Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.19 (“An
    indictment shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon
    be affected, by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
    defendant.”). Thus, if the record reflects that Williams received actual notice of the State’s theory
    -9-
    04-20-00486-CR
    against which he would have to defend, then he suffered no harm by the trial court’s failure to
    grant his motion to quash.