Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] force of all the evidence when considered in the light most favorable to the verdict.’” 
    Id.
     at 655-
    56 (quoting Wise v. State, 
    364 S.W.3d 900
    , 903 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)). “When faced with
    conflicts in the evidence, a reviewing court shall presume that the fact finder resolved those
    conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination.” Id. at 656.
    “We measure the sufficiency of the evidence against the hypothetically-correct jury charge,
    defined by the statutory elements as modified by the charging instrument.” Id. Pursuant to section
    43.04 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of aggravated promotion of
    prostitution if the person “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises, or manages
    a prostitution enterprise that uses two or more prostitutes.” TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.04(a). 2 A person
    commits the offense of prostitution “if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from
    another to engage in sexual conduct.” Id. § 43.02. Although not defined by the penal code,