Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] , 577 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, no pet.) (holding, in continuing-family-violence
    case, that the defendant “had ample notice in addition to that provided by the indictment” when
    the prosecution provided defense counsel with offense reports and videotapes regarding two
    predicate assaults).
    On this record, we cannot conclude that Williams received pretrial notice of the State’s
    theory against which he would have to defend. See Kellar, 
    108 S.W.3d at 313
    . Accordingly, we
    must reverse the trial court’s judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.19 (“An indictment
    shall not be held insufficient, nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings thereon be affected,
    by reason of any defect of form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”);
    - 11 -
    04-20-00486-CR
    see also TEX. R. APP. P. 44.2(b) (permitting only errors that do not affect substantial rights to be
    disregarded).
    Because (1) the trial court should have granted Williams’s motion to quash the indictment