Jemadari Chinua Williams v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] charging instrument must convey sufficient information to allow the accused to prepare a defense.”
    
    Id.
     “Toward that end, chapter 21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs charging
    instruments and provides legislative guidance concerning the requirements and adequacy of
    notice.” Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906. “With respect to indictments, article 21.02 sets out what facts
    must be included in an information and states, in part, that ‘[t]he offense must be set forth in plain
    and intelligible words.’” Id. (quoting TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02(7)). Article 21.03 provides
    that “[e]verything should be stated in an indictment which is necessary to be proved.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 21.03. Article 21.04 provides that “[t]he certainty required in an indictment is
    such as will enable the accused to plead the judgment that maybe given upon it in bar of any
    -7-
    04-20-00486-CR
    prosecution for the same offense.”