IN RE TRACI R. JONES AND SHARON M. COTTON, Relators
[…] Relators request various relief prohibiting respondents from implementing
    and utilizing computerized equipment to administer the collection, storage, counting,
    and tabulation of votes in the November 2022 election. Relators request a writ of
    injunction under § 273.081 of the election code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 273.081 (“A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a
    violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive
    relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”). Relators also cite
    § 273.061 of the election code, which authorizes petitions for writ of mandamus to
    be filed in connection with the holding of elections. See id. § 273.061 (“[A] court of
    appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty
    imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . , regardless of
    whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”). Thus,
    we construe relators’ petition as a petition for writ of injunction and a petition for
    writ of mandamus.
    A petition for a writ of injunction filed in an appellate court must comply with
    the requirements of rule 52. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (“Each court of