IN RE TRACI R. JONES AND SHARON M. COTTON, Relators
[…] See id. § 273.061 (“[A] court of
    appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty
    imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election . . . , regardless of
    whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.”). Thus,
    we construe relators’ petition as a petition for writ of injunction and a petition for
    writ of mandamus.
    A petition for a writ of injunction filed in an appellate court must comply with
    the requirements of rule 52. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.221(a) (“Each court of
    appeals . . . may issue . . . all other writs necessary to enforce the jurisdiction of the
    court.”); TEX. R. APP. P. 52.1 (“An original appellate proceeding seeking
    extraordinary relief—such as [an] . . . injunction . . . —is commenced by filing a
    petition with the clerk of the appropriate appellate court.”). Similarly, a proceeding