IN RE TRACI R. JONES AND SHARON M. COTTON, Relators
[…] Randy Stinson, Ellis County Commissioner, Precinct 1; Lane Grayson, Ellis County
    Commissioner, Precinct 2; Paul Perry, Ellis County Commissioner, Precinct 3; Kyle
    Butler, Ellis County Commissioner, Precinct 4; Todd Little, Ellis County Judge; and
    Krystal Valdez, Ellis County Clerk.
    Relators request various relief prohibiting respondents from implementing
    and utilizing computerized equipment to administer the collection, storage, counting,
    and tabulation of votes in the November 2022 election. Relators request a writ of
    injunction under § 273.081 of the election code. See TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN.
    § 273.081 (“A person who is being harmed or is in danger of being harmed by a
    violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive
    relief to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.”). Relators also cite
    § 273.061 of the election code, which authorizes petitions for writ of mandamus to
    be filed in connection with the holding of elections. See id. § 273.061 (“[A] court of
    appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty