Ex Parte: N.R.L. ( 2022 )
[…] agreed with the petition for expunction, had signed the order, and provided that the
    order could then be presented to the court for signature. The trial court granted the
    petition and entered its March 17, 2020, order of expunction.
    On April 1, 2020, the Department filed an unverified motion for new trial. In
    the motion, the Department explained that it was “served with a Petition for
    Expunction on March 9, 2020, but not notified of a hearing on this case.” The
    1
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 1 (“At the request of the acquitted person and after
    notice to the state, the trial court presiding over the case in which the person was acquitted, if the trial court
    is a district court, a justice court, or a municipal court of record, or a district court in the county in which
    the trial court is located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article
    55.01(a)(1)(A) not later than the 30th day after the date of the acquittal. On acquittal, the trial court shall
    advise the acquitted person of the right to expunction.”).
    –2–
    Department urged the trial court to set aside its order of expunction on grounds that
    N.R.L. failed to meet his burden to negate the statutory exception under Article
    55.01(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure.