Ex Parte: N.R.L. ( 2022 )
[…] strong relief the parties’ understandable conflation of two separate procedures for post-acquittal expunction
    requests. Compare TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.02, § 1 (procedures for “a person entitled to
    expunction under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A)” only) with id. § 2 (procedures for “[a] person who is entitled to
    expunction of records and files under Article 55.01(a)(1)(A), 55.01(a)(1)(B)(i), 55.01(a)(1)(C), or
    55.01(a)(2) or a person who is eligible for expunction of records and files under Article 55.01(b)”).
    Section 1 neither mandates nor precludes a hearing but requires the court to “enter an order of expunction
    . . . not later than the 30th day after the date of acquittal.” See id. § 1. Conversely, Section 2 requires a
    hearing, which must occur “no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition.” See id. § 2(c)
    (emphasis added). Another distinction is who is entitled to notice and when. Under both sections, the