Ex Parte: N.R.L. ( 2022 )
[…] is a district court, a justice court, or a municipal court of record, or a district court in the county in which
    the trial court is located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article
    55.01(a)(1)(A) not later than the 30th day after the date of the acquittal. On acquittal, the trial court shall
    advise the acquitted person of the right to expunction.”).
    –2–
    Department urged the trial court to set aside its order of expunction on grounds that
    N.R.L. failed to meet his burden to negate the statutory exception under Article
    55.01(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 55.01(c) (“A court may not order the expunction of records . . . if the offense for
    which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section
    3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution
    for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.”). After a
    hearing, the trial court denied the motion for new trial. This appeal followed.2
    DISCUSSION
    A.       Applicable Law
    There is no constitutional right to expunction. Ex parte K.T., 
    645 S.W.3d 198
    ,
    202 (Tex. 2022).