Ex Parte: N.R.L. ( 2022 )
[…] –3–
    the arrest and [deny] the existence of the expunction order [except in a criminal
    proceeding]’ and prohibits governmental and private entities named in the order
    from releasing, maintaining, disseminating, or using the expunged records and files
    ‘for any purpose.’” See 
    id.
     (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.03). Because
    expunction is a privilege defined by statute and not a constitutional or common law
    right, “the statutory requirements are mandatory and exclusive and cannot be
    equitably expanded by the courts.” 
    Id.
    Under Article 55.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, an arrestee is
    entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if, among other
    grounds, “the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is
    acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c).” See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A) (internal punctuation omitted).3 The exception
    to this entitlement is found in Article 55.01(c), which provides:
    3
    Our review of Article 55.02, its legislative history, and applicable jurisprudence has brought into