Wilbarger County Appraisal District and Wilbarger County Appraisal Review Board v. Oncor Electric Delivery Company NTU, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] Oncor points out that a
    challenge to an incorrect appraised value is precluded if the value of the property was
    established as a result of a written agreement between the property owner and the
    appraisal district. § 25.25(d-1)(2). There is not, however, such an express articulation
    that an agreement precludes a challenge to clerical errors or incorrect inclusion of
    property. As a result, Oncor contends that the legislature intended to allow for correction
    of objective errors, even after the entry of a section 1.111 agreement. The problem with
    this argument is that the legislature has expressly stated otherwise. The legislature has
    provided that, “An agreement between a property owner . . . and the chief appraiser is
    8
    final if the agreement relates to a matter which may be corrected under [s]ection 25.25 or
    on which a motion for correction under that section has been filed but not determined by
    the board.” § 1.111(e)(2). This provision clearly expresses that an agreement on any
    matter which may be corrected under section 25.25 is final. Had the legislature intended
    an agreement under section 1.111 to only preclude challenges asserted under section