Clyde Dene Miles v. Richard Babcock, Warden Greta Bennett, Assistant Warden Dr. Nugen ( 2022 )
[…] On August 16, 2022, the Court entered an order denying appellant’s requests that this Court appoint him counsel on appeal. In our August 16, 2022 order, we stated that an appellate court, such as this Court, does not have the authority to appoint counsel to any party, regardless of circumstance. Instead, the authority and power to appoint counsel is exclusively granted to a trial court, and any request for appointment of counsel must be directed to the trial court. See In re Burt, Nos. 05-15-01212-CV and 05-15-001213-CV,
2016 WL 6135526, at *1 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 21, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 24.016 (“A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.”). On October 17, 2022, appellant filed a letter-motion with this Court. In his letter-motion, appellant again requests that the Court provide him with appointed appellate counsel. As discussed above, this Court cannot appoint counsel to a party on appeal.