IN RE ALEXANDRA GARZA, RELATOR
[…] relationship between each parent and child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.251(b).1
    The Texas Family Code provides a standard possession order for parents who are
    designated as joint managing conservators and who reside 100 miles or less apart. See
    § 153.312. A trial court may consider several factors when deviating from the standard
    possession order and is required to consider the commission of family violence in
    determining whether to deny, restrict, or limit the possession of a child by a parent who is
    appointed as a possessory conservator. § 153.004(c). “It is a rebuttable presumption
    that it is not in the best interest of a child for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with
    the child if credible evidence is presented of a history or pattern” of family violence by that
    parent. § 153.004(e).
    The court may allow a parent with a history of family violence to have access to a
    child if the court (1) finds that such access would not endanger the child’s physical health