Luis Garza, Jr. v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings against him. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a); Ochoa v. State, No. 07-16-00400-
    CR, 
    2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1816
    , at *8–9 (Tex. App.—Amarillo Mar. 12, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not
    designated for publication).
    2
    own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 46B.004(a). And a trial court’s duty to “suggest” incompetence on its own
    motion and conduct the informal inquiry arises upon encountering evidence “suggesting”
    incompetence.       
    Id.
     art. 46B.004(c) (stating that the presence of such a suggestion
    obligates the court to “determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from
    any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand
    trial”); Ochoa v. State, No. 07-16-00400-CR, 
    2018 Tex. App. LEXIS 1816
    , at *9 (Tex.
    App.—Amarillo Mar. 12, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (noting
    the court’s obligation and observing that it is not triggered if the court neither observes or