City of Patton Village, Texas v. Concerned Citizens Against Wrongful Annexation by Patton Village, Randall T. Hyde, Jonathan Fife, and Holly Hessong ( 2022 )
[…] 19
    boundary—a distance that varies depending on the population of the
    municipality. 26
    For our purposes, the Plaintiffs never claimed the areas the City
    annexed in 1992 or 2004 don’t lie within the City’s extraterritorial
    jurisdiction. The Ordinances and evidence in the record show that when
    the City annexed the areas in 1992 and 2004, both areas had borders tied
    to the City’s then existing eastern boundary, Tram Road. 27
    The effect of a municipality’s annexation of property in its
    extraterritorial jurisdiction is set out in Local Government Code section
    42.022, which provides:
    (a) When a municipality annexes an area, the extraterritorial
    jurisdiction of the municipality expands with the annexation
    to comprise, consistent with Section 42.021, the area around
    the new municipal boundaries.
    (b) The extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality may
    expand beyond the distance limitations imposed by Section
    26Tex.   Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 42.021(a)(1) (one-half mile for
    municipalities like the City with fewer than 5,000 inhabitants). We note
    the Plaintiffs did not plead facts or claim that the City’s 1992 Ordinance
    is arguably void, either in whole or in part, based on a claim that some of
    the territory the City annexed in 1992 lies outside the City’s one-half mile
    extraterritorial jurisdiction. We express no opinion about whether such
    an argument might have merit, as appellate courts may not consider
    issues not raised in the trial court. Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Tamez, 
    206 S.W.3d 572
    , 577 (Tex. 2006) (citing In re B.L.D., 
    113 S.W.3d 340
    , 350-52
    (Tex. 2003)).
    27Id.
    20
    42.021 to include an area contiguous to the otherwise existing
    extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality if the owners
    of the area request the expansion.
    ...   28
    The legislature also recognized a difference between a municipality’s
    owning property in an area and a municipality’s annexing property lying
    in its extraterritorial jurisdiction. Local Government Code section 43.014
    makes that clear, as it states: