Perez v. City of Laredo , 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 226 ( 2000 )
[…] The trial court granted the motion to dismiss and this appeal ensued.

    Discussion

    TEX. LOCAL GOV. CODE ANN. § 143.015(a) states "[i]f a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside." The district court has jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a commission decision regarding promotion eligibility. City of Lubbock v. Knox, 736 S.W.2d 888, 890-91 (Tex. App.-Amarillo 1987, writ denied).