Perez v. City of Laredo , 2000 Tex. App. LEXIS 226 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 143.010, cited by Ivan, is not a requirement for appeal to the Commission; rather, it is merely the procedure for appeal in those instances where appeal is allowed. See City of Austin v. Phipps, 337 S.W.2d at 429-30. We hold Stephen was not required to appeal the decision of the Commission back to the Commission before filing for review in the district court.

    In his second issue on appeal, Stephen asserts he complied with § 143.015 in bringing his appeal to the district court. Section 143.015(a) states, in relevant part:

    The petition [to the district court] must be filed within 10 days after the date the final commission decision:

    (1) is sent to the fire fighter or police officer by certified mail; or

    (2) is personally received by the fire fighter or police officer or by that person's designee.

    Ivan makes the peculiar argument that because Stephen was not formally served with the Commission's decision, the ten day time limit never commenced and Stephen is precluded from filing an appeal with the district court.