Nicholas Northfell v. Taylor Northfell ( 2022 )
[…] See id.
    §§ 81.001, 85.001(a). The trial court found that
    Respondent, [Nick], has committed family violence. The Court finds
    that there are reasonable grounds to believe that Applicant was a victim
    of a sexual assault under Texas Penal Code 22.011 . . . .”
    A person commits the second-degree felony offense of sexual assault if he
    “intentionally or knowingly” “causes the penetration of the . . . sexual organ of
    another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    § 22.011(a)(1)(A), (f). “A sexual assault under Subsection (a)(1) is without the
    16
    consent of the other person if: . . . the actor compels the other person to submit or
    participate by the use of physical force, violence, or coercion.” Id. § 22.011(b)(1).
    The record shows that Taylor testified that, on an occasion that occurred at
    their home during the fall of 2016, Nick had been drinking and “forced himself on
    [Taylor] over the stove in [their] kitchen,” and she was unable to free herself.