Nicholas Northfell v. Taylor Northfell ( 2022 )
[…] of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm,
    bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably
    places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault . . . .
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004(1).
    Family Code section 81.001 provides that a trial court “shall render a
    protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family
    violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Id. § 81.001. Section
    85.001 provides:
    (a)   At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order,
    the court shall find whether:
    (1)    family violence has occurred; and
    (2)    family violence is likely to occur in the future.
    (b)   If the court finds that family violence has occurred and that
    family violence is likely to occur in the future, the court:
    (1)    shall render a protective order as provided by Section
    85.022 applying only to a person found to have committed
    family violence; and
    (2)    may render a protective order as provided by Section
    85.021 applying to both parties that is in the best interest
    of the person protected by the order or member of the
    family or household of the person protected by the order.
    (c)   A protective order that requires the first applicant to do or refrain
    from doing an act under Section 85.022 shall include a finding
    that the first applicant has committed family violence and is
    likely to commit family violence in the future.
    15
    (d)    If the court renders a protective order for a period of more than
    two years, the court must include in the order a finding described
    by Section 85.025(a-1).
    Id. § 85.001; see also id. §§ 85.021 (governing contents of protective order applying
    to any party), 85.022 (governing contents of protective order applying to person who
    committed family violence). A trial court may issue a protective order for a period
    exceeding two years if it finds that “the person who is the subject of the protective
    order” “committed an act constituting a felony offense involving family violence
    against the applicant . . . , regardless of whether the person has been charged with
    or convicted of the offense.”