Nicholas Northfell v. Taylor Northfell ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 819. Thus, it may choose
    to believe one witness and to disbelieve another and may resolve any conflicts in the
    evidence. See id. 819–20.
    14
    Applicable Law
    The Texas Family Code defines “family violence” as:
    an act by a member of a family or household against another member
    of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm,
    bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably
    places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
    assault, or sexual assault . . . .
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 71.004(1).
    Family Code section 81.001 provides that a trial court “shall render a
    protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the court finds that family
    violence has occurred and is likely to occur in the future.” Id. § 81.001. Section
    85.001 provides:
    (a)   At the close of a hearing on an application for a protective order,
    the court shall find whether:
    (1)    family violence has occurred; and
    (2)    family violence is likely to occur in the future.