Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2022 )
[…] If the evidence creates a fact issue regarding the
    jurisdictional issue, then the trial court cannot grant the plea to the jurisdiction, and the fact issue
    will be resolved by the fact finder. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28. But if the relevant evidence
    is undisputed or does not raise a fact question on jurisdiction, we rule on the plea as a matter of
    law. See id. at 228.
    The State Commission on Judicial Conduct is a constitutionally created agency
    composed of judges, attorneys, and citizens from the State of Texas. See Tex. Const. art. V,
    § 1-a(2); Tex. Gov’t Code § 33.002(a-1) (“The commission is an agency of the judicial branch of
    state government and administers judicial discipline.”). As a state agency, the Commission is
    entitled to sovereign immunity. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; Hagstette v. State Comm’n on
    Jud. Conduct, No. 01-19-00208-CV, 
    2020 WL 7349502
    , at *4 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    Dec. 15, 2020, no pet.) (mem. op.); see also Tex.