Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2022 )
[…] Hensley testified under oath to the Commission’s questions.
    2
    The tentative Public Warning was not made public before the conclusion of the
    Commission’s disciplinary proceedings and only became public when Hensley attached a copy
    of it as an exhibit to her pleadings in the underlying trial court proceedings.
    3
    Hensley argued that her conduct was protected by the TRFRA and disputed that her conduct
    constituted a violation of the Texas Constitution or of Canons 3B(6) or 4A(1). She also asserted
    that she was protected from discipline by Article 1, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution. See
    Tex. Const. art 1, § 8 (providing that “[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish
    his opinions on any subject” and that “no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech
    or of the press”). After the hearing, the Commission issued a Public Warning on November 12,
    2019. The Public Warning included the following findings of fact:
    1. At all times relevant hereto, the Honorable Dianne Hensley was Justice of the