Dianne Hensley v. State Commission on Judicial Conduct ( 2022 )
[…] because they violated her rights under the TRFRA.          Second, she takes issue with the
    Commission’s determination that her conduct did in fact violate Canon 4A.           Both these
    complaints challenge an agency’s determination after a hearing. With regard to Hensley’s
    complaint that the Commission’s investigation and decision to issue a Public Warning violated
    her rights under the TRFRA, we note that Hensley could have, and did, raise this as a defense to
    the Commission’s action. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 110.004 (“A person whose free
    exercise of religion has been substantially burdened in violation of Section 110.003 or 110.0031
    may assert that violation as a defense in a judicial or administrative proceeding without regard
    to whether the proceeding is brought in the name of the state or by another person.”). By
    issuing the Public Warning in the face of this asserted defense, the Commission implicitly found
    that its investigation and subsequent Public Warning did not substantially burden Hensley’s
    free exercise of religion.