Joshua Development GP, LLC, as the General Partner of Joshua Development Company, Ltd. v. Johnson County Special Utility District ( 2022 )
[…] See TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(2). We first address the complaint pertaining to the time of
    performance.
    Essential Terms of the Contract
    Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code waives qualifying
    governmental entities’ immunity from suit for certain breach-of-contract claims. See id. §
    Joshua Dev. GP, LLC, as the Gen. Partner of Joshua Dev. Co., Ltd. v. Johnson County Special Util. Dist.
    Page 6
    271.152; see also City of Houston v. Williams, 
    353 S.W.3d 128
    , 134 (Tex. 2011). Specifically,
    section 271.152 provides:
    A local governmental entity that its authorized by statute or the constitution
    to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this
    subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of
    adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
    conditions of this subchapter.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152.                 This statute, when applicable, waives a
    governmental entity’s immunity from suit for breach of contract by clear and
    unambiguous language. See Williams, 353 S.W.3d at 134.