Joshua Development GP, LLC, as the General Partner of Joshua Development Company, Ltd. v. Johnson County Special Utility District ( 2022 )
[…] See id.
    Specific Performance and Section 271.153 of the Texas Local Government Code
    JCSUD also contends that it is immune from suits seeking actual damages other
    than the amount “due and owed” by JCSUD under the Contract. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)-(b). JCSUD asserts that Joshua seeks specific performance in this
    case—namely, “to prevent JCSUD from charging . . . the amount that the [impact] fees
    increased after a 20[-]year delay in development, and to force JCSUD [to] pass that added
    expense on to all of its rate payers.”
    Section 271.153 of the Texas Local Government Code provides, in pertinent part:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the total amount of money
    awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity
    for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the
    following:
    (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under
    the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount
    owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as
    a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
    (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the
    contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in
    connection with the contract;
    (3) reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees that are equitable and just;
    and
    Joshua Dev. GP, LLC, as the Gen. Partner of Joshua Dev. Co., Ltd. v. Johnson County Special Util. Dist.
    Page 15
    (4) interest as allowed by law, including interest as calculated under
    Chapter 2251, Government Code.
    (b) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
    governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter
    may not include:
    (1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under
    Subchapter (a)(1);
    (2) exemplary damages; or
    (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
    Id. § 271.153(a)-(b).
    In its live pleading, Joshua requested “[l]awful and allowable damages,”
    reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees, and pre- and post-judgment interest with
    respect to its breach-of-contract claim. Additionally, Joshua sought injunctive relief to