Jimie Dianne Owsley v. Brian Leon Owsley ( 2022 )
[…] Heckman v. Williamson County, 
    369 S.W.3d 137
    , 166–67 (Tex.
    2012). We lack jurisdiction to decide moot controversies and to render advisory opinions.
    See Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Jones, 
    1 S.W.3d 83
    , 86 (Tex. 1999). “And we have
    the power, ‘on affidavit or otherwise,’ to ‘ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary
    to the proper exercise of [our] jurisdiction,’ even if evidence establishing those facts is not
    in the trial court’s record. State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 
    562 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Tex. 2018); see
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.220 (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as
    the court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper
    exercise of its jurisdiction.”); see also Glass v. Sponsel, 
    916 S.W.2d 25
    , 26 (Tex. App.—
    11
    Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ dism’d).
    A case is not moot if a justiciable controversy between the parties exists at every
    stage of the legal proceedings, including the appeal. Williams v. Lara,