Jimie Dianne Owsley v. Brian Leon Owsley ( 2022 )
[…] automatic stay regarding the Las Vegas property, wherein the bankruptcy court documented that appellant
    and appellee signed an agreement which was accepted and approved by the bankruptcy court to sell the
    Las Vegas property. “And we have the power, ‘on affidavit or otherwise,’ to ‘ascertain the matters of fact
    that are necessary to the proper exercise of [our] jurisdiction,’ even if evidence establishing those facts is
    not in the trial court’s record.” State ex rel. Best v. Harper, 
    562 S.W.3d 1
    , 7 (Tex. 2018); see TEX. GOV’T
    CODE ANN. § 22.220 (“Each court of appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the court may determine,
    ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.”); see also Glass
    v. Sponsel, 
    916 S.W.2d 25
    , 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1995, writ dism’d).
    12
    pay attorney’s fees to appellee. As previously set out above, appellant filed for bankruptcy