in the Interest of H. L. W. and S. K. W. v. Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2022 )
[…] 107.013(a)(1); see also In re B.G., 
    317 S.W.3d 250
    , 253–54 (Tex. 2010)
    (recognizing indigent parents are entitled to appointed counsel in parental rights
    termination cases); In re S.R., 
    452 S.W.3d 351
    , 371 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th
    Dist.] 2014, pet. denied) (same).
    The Family Code provides that the attorney ad litem’s duties continue until
    the termination proceedings are dismissed or finally concluded unless the attorney
    28
    is relieved or replaced “after a finding of good cause is rendered by the court on the
    record.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.016(2). Section 107.016(2) provides:
    (2) an attorney appointed under this subchapter to serve as an attorney
    ad litem for a parent or an alleged father continues to serve in that
    capacity until the earliest of:
    (A) the date the suit affecting the parent-child relationship is
    dismissed;
    (B) the date all appeals in relation to any final order terminating
    parental rights are exhausted or waived; or
    (C) the date the attorney is relieved of the attorney’s duties or
    replaced by another attorney after a finding of good cause is
    rendered by the court on the record.
    Id. Further, the statutory right to counsel in termination proceedings may be waived.
    In re S.M.T., No. 13-17-00064-CV, 
    2017 WL 3084300
    , at *12 (Tex. App.—Corpus
    Christi–Edinburg July 20, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op.).