Supreme Court. See Sirius XM Radio, Inc. v. Hegar,
[…] business done in Texas and the denominator consists of receipts from all business”). Under this
    formula, doing more business in Texas results in higher franchise taxes. OGCI Training, Inc. v.
    Hegar, No. 03-16-00704-CV, 
    2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 10096
    , at *3-4 (Tex. App.—Austin
    Oct. 27, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).        Therefore, critical to the apportionment step is a
    2
    determination of the taxable entity’s gross receipts from its business done in Texas, which
    includes receipts from “each service performed in this state.” Tex. Tax Code § 171.103(a)(2)
    (“Determination of Gross Receipts from Business Done in This State for Margin”).
    Sirius XM’s Franchise-Tax Dispute
    Sirius XM is a foreign corporation that provides a subscription-based satellite
    radio service, consisting of more than 150 channels of music, sports, news, talk, entertainment,