Karla Franco Herrera v. Ariel Alejandro Mata ( 2022 )
[…] the Final Decree. Ariel appeared for the hearing with his attorney. Ariel’s
    attorney announced the parties had settled the case, noting that the
    parties had both signed the Final Decree. Karla, however, did not attend
    the hearing. During the hearing the trial court signed the decree after
    learning that Karla and Ariel had both signed their names to the Final
    Decree. 23
    The Bill of Review Proceeding and Trial in
    Trial Court Cause Number 18-11-14838
    23We    further note that because the Final Decree meets the
    requirements of Family Code section 6.602, the agreement bound the
    parties and gave Ariel the right to have a judgment on agreement
    “notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule
    of law.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602
    (a)(c). Unlike other settlement
    agreements, when parties sign an agreement subject to section 6.602,
    “the trial court is not required to determine if the property division is
    ‘just and right’ before approving the MSA.” Milner v. Milner,