No phone calls to each other or family members. Temporary Order due w/21 days. Final set for 5/18/20.” 4 plea to the jurisdiction. Relator asserted that the Hidalgo County Probate Court, which was currently probating Garza’s estate, had exclusive jurisdiction over Montes’s claims. According to relator, the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the trial court had not rendered a final order under family code § 155.001(a) which would have provided the trial court with “continuing, exclusive jurisdiction,” and because there was no judicially imposed child support obligation, § 154.015, concerning proceedings following the death of a child support obligor, was inapplicable. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order.”); id. § 154.015 (governing the acceleration of an unpaid child support obligation owed by a decedent). On September 30, 2022, the trial court denied relator’s plea to the jurisdiction.