IN RE KATRINA KOHLEFFEL
[…] III.   ANALYSIS
    Relator contends that a constitutional county court cannot transfer a contested
    probate matter to the district court if a party has already filed a motion seeking the
    appointment of a statutory probate court judge. In contrast, the real parties allege that
    relator is not entitled to the requested transfer because she did not demonstrate the
    existence of an actual contested probate matter and argue that “[t]here is no evidence of
    a contested matter that would allow present exercise of jurisdiction by a statutory probate
    court judge.”
    A.    Section 32.003
    The parties’ contentions concern § 32.003 of the Texas Estates Code, entitled
    “Jurisdiction of Contested Probate Proceeding in County with No Statutory Probate Court
    or Statutory County Court,” which provides in relevant part:
    (a)       In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county
    court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, when a matter in
    a probate proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may,