Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining
    “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins.
    Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
    recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034 (when computing five-business-day
    period for seeking review of fire or police department promotional exam results “a Saturday,
    8
    Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day”); Tex. Prop. Code § 62.026 (defining
    “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”).
    Similarly, for purposes of computing time periods, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure exclude
    Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays when the last day of the time period falls on one of
    those days and also excludes Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays from computation of any