Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] and ordinances, and the use of the words in our rules of evidence and procedure.” 
    Id.
     The
    common meaning of “business day” is “a day that most institutions are open for business.”
    Black’s Law Dictionary 454 (9th ed. 2009). The term “business day” is defined in the Texas
    Government Code, and in other statutes, as a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2116.001 (“‘Business day’ means day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or
    banking holiday for bank chartered under the laws of this state.”); Tex. Est. Code § 452.004
    (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this
    state”); Tex. Fam. Code § 86.0011 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday,
    Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining
    “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins.
    Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
    recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034 (when computing five-business-day