Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Est. Code § 452.004
    (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this
    state”); Tex. Fam. Code § 86.0011 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday,
    Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Health & Safety Code § 775.0221 (defining
    “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or state or national holiday”); Tex. Ins.
    Code § 542.051 (defining “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday
    recognized by this state”); Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 143.034 (when computing five-business-day
    period for seeking review of fire or police department promotional exam results “a Saturday,
    8
    Sunday, or legal holiday is not considered a business day”); Tex. Prop. Code § 62.026 (defining
    “business day” as “a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state”).
    Similarly, for purposes of computing time periods, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure exclude