Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] “close” its office on a day that is neither a national nor state holiday, such as July 5th, it must still
    have enough employees on duty to conduct its public business, which includes complying with
    the deadlines set forth in the PIA for handling requests for public information. See Paxton,
    509 S.W.3d at 251 (“The prompt production of public information furthers the ‘fundamental
    philosophy’ that ‘government is the servant and not the master of the people.’”); see also Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 552.221 (governmental body must “promptly” produce public information after
    receiving request for disclosure, meaning “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is,
    within a reasonable time, without delay”). We see no support in the common meaning of the
    term “business day,” in the manner in which it has been defined in various statutes and court
    rules, or in the policy of the PIA, for concluding that the term “business day” excludes not only