Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] office in extended observance of a national holiday. Therefore, July 5, 2019, constitutes a
    “business day” for purposes of computing the deadline for the Commission to have requested an
    attorney general decision about whether the information the Sierra Club requested was within the
    asserted exception to disclosure under the PIA.
    10
    The Commission also asserts that the ten-business-day period should commence
    on July 2, rather than July 1, because it maintains that it asked the Sierra Club to clarify its
    request pursuant to Government Code section 552.222(b). See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.222(b).
    That provision of the PIA provides, “If what information is requested is unclear to the
    governmental body, the governmental body may ask the requestor to clarify the request.” When
    a governmental body acting in good faith requests clarification, the ten-day period to request an
    attorney general’s opinion is measured from the date the request is clarified. See City of Dallas,