Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Information Act (PIA) for documents and records relating to the Commission’s proposed or
    final Development Support Document entitled “Ethylene Oxide Carcinogenic Dose-Response
    Assessment” and documents and records relating to the Commission’s action to create a unit risk
    factor, unit risk estimate, or cancer-risk value or metric for ethylene oxide. The Commission
    released some information, asserted that some of the information was not subject to the PIA, and
    withheld some information on the ground that it was excepted from disclosure under PIA section
    552.111, which provides that “[a]n interagency or intraagency memorandum or letter that would
    not be available to a party in litigation with the agency is excepted from the requirements of
    Section 552.021 [that public information must be made available to the public].” Id. § 552.111.
    The Commission asserted that it withheld information it maintained was protected by the
    deliberative process privilege. See City of Garland v. Dallas Morning News, 
    22 S.W.3d 351
    ,