Texas Commission on Environmental Quality v. Sierra Club and Ken Paxton, Attorney General of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Ethylene Oxide Carcinogenic Dose-Response Assessment (June 28, 2019).” This indicates that
    it was clear to the Commission what information the Sierra Club was requesting but simply
    wanted to determine whether the Sierra Club sought to obtain both confidential and non-
    confidential categories of responsive documents.      Second, the email does not include the
    statutorily mandated statement regarding the consequences of failing to timely respond to a
    written request for clarification. See Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 552.222(e) (“A written request for
    clarification or discussion under Subsection (b) [] must include a statement as to the
    consequences of the failure by the requestor to timely respond to the request for clarification,
    discussion, or additional information.” (emphasis added)); .222(d) (“If by the 61st day after
    the date a governmental body sends a written request for clarification or discussion under
    Subsection (b) [] the governmental body, officer for public information, or agent, as applicable,