Max Nelson and Carolyn Nelson, as Co-Guardians of Matthew Nelson v. City of Plano ( 2022 )
[…] lowering the duty of care owed to a person who enters and engages in ‘recreation’
    on a governmental unit’s property.” “Specifically, the governmental unit owes that
    person only the degree of care owed to a trespasser—that is, the duty not to injure
    intentionally or through gross negligence—and thus retains immunity from ordinary
    negligence claims even when the [TTCA] would otherwise waive such immunity.”
    
    Id.
    “Recreation” as defined in the RUS includes “bicycling and mountain biking.”
    RUS § 75.001(2)(M). “Bicycling” is not further defined, nor is any intent or purpose
    on the part of the rider specified. “Premises” is defined under the RUS to include
    “land, roads, water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery
    and equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private
    way.” Id. § 75.001(2).
    DISCUSSION
    The Nelsons pleaded that a City employee negligently operated a motor
    vehicle and injured Matthew. They argue the City’s governmental immunity is
    waived for that claim under TTCA § 101.021(1)(A). They contend the RUS does not