Terry Wayne Lee v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] him, moved his body, and moved Henley’s car to the convenience store where it was
    later found. He points out that the evidence at trial established he used a cane and
    that he needed assistance walking. The fact that appellant’s brother was acquitted
    does not necessarily undercut the theory of the case. Indeed, even if Shane were the
    principal and appellant the accomplice, the acquittal of the principal does not prevent
    –6–
    conviction of his accomplice. See Ex parte 
    Thompson, 179
     S.W.3d 549, 553 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2005); see also TEX. PEN. CODE § 7.03(2) (stating “it is no defense . . .
    that the person for whose conduct the actor is criminally responsible has been
    acquitted”).
    Finally, appellant urges the presence of the DNA of someone other than
    himself would indicate that at least one other person met Henley, smoked a cigarette,
    committed this murder, and moved Henley’s car. But even if another person had