Terry Wayne Lee v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Under Chapter 64, the convicting court may order DNA testing only if the
    court finds that:
    1. the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing
    possible”;
    2. the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to
    establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or
    altered in any material respect”;
    –3–
    3. “there is a reasonable likelihood that the evidence contains biological
    material suitable for DNA testing; and”
    4. “identity was or is an issue in the case[.]”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 64.03(a)(1). Additionally, the convicted person must
    establish by a preponderance of the evidence that:
    1. he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
    obtained through DNA testing; and”
    2. “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to
    unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of
    justice.”
    
    Id.
     art. 64.03(a)(2).
    When reviewing a judge’s ruling on a Chapter 64 motion, we use a bifurcated
    standard of review: we give almost total deference to the judge’s resolution of
    historical fact issues supported by the record and applications-of-law-to-fact issues