Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2016 )
[…] 112
    Section 391.037 involves advertising by certain county agricultural fairs. See 
    id. § 391.037.
    Reed noted that speech restrictions based on the identity of the speaker are often content
    based and subject to strict scrutiny. See 
    Reed, 135 S. Ct. at 2230
    (citing Citizens 
    United, 558 U.S. at 340
    ; Turner Broadcasting Sys., Inc. v. Federal Commc’ns Comm’n, 
    512 U.S. 622
    , 658 (1994)).
    113
    Section 391.070 creates an exception for certain nonprofit organizations.                 See
    Tex. Transp. Code § 
    391.070; supra
    n. __.
    114
    See Tex. Transp. Code § 391.031(a).
    115
    Western 
    Union, 62 Tex. at 634
    ; see Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should sever
    unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the statute . . .
    can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).
    26
    being executed in accordance with the apparent legislative intent, wholly independent of that which
    was rejected”?116
    The Department suggests that because the original version of the Texas Act did not