Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2016 )
[…] abate this appeal pending the resolution of Reed. Following the Reed decision and with the benefit
    of its instruction, we reinstated this appeal and allowed the parties to submit briefs regarding Reed’s
    effect on our decision here.
    4
    The Department’s letter set forth, in their entirety, the Department rules requiring permits
    for outdoor advertising and granting an exception for campaign signs. See 43 Tex. Admin. Code
    §§ 21.143(1) (2011) (Tex. Dep’t Transp., Permit Required), 21.146(a)(9) (Exempt Signs); see also
    Tex. Transp. Code § 391.005 (election-sign exemption).
    5
    See U.S. Const. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law . . . abridging the freedom of
    speech . . . .”); Tex. Const. art. I, § 8 (“Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write, or publish his
    opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be
    passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press.”).
    6
    The judgment did not include a specific finding regarding Auspro’s facial challenge.
    3
    Analysis
    Auspro brings three issues on appeal, but its principal contention post-Reed is