Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2016 )
[…] 108
    
    Id. § 391.251(2)–.252;
    see Central Hudson Gas & Elec. Corp. v. Public Serv. Comm’n,
    
    447 U.S. 557
    , 563, (1980) (describing commercial speech as “expression related solely to the
    economic interests of the speaker and its audience”); see also Pruett v. Harris Cty. Bail Bond Bd.,
    
    249 S.W.3d 447
    , 456 (Tex. 2008) (“Commercial speech is generally afforded less constitutional
    protection than other forms of constitutionally guaranteed expression.” (citing Central 
    Hudson, 447 U.S. at 563
    )).
    109
    See 23 U.S.C. § 131(a)–(t).
    110
    See Western 
    Union, 62 Tex. at 634
    ; see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.032 (courts should
    sever unconstitutional aspects and save balance of law if “other provisions or applications of the
    statute . . . can be given effect without the invalid provision or application”).
    111
    See Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.031–.037 (Subchapter B, “Regulation of Outdoor
    Advertising Generally”), 391.061–.070 (Subchapter C, “License and Permit for Outdoor
    Advertising”), 391.211–.213.
    25