Auspro Enterprises, LP v. Texas Department of Transportation ( 2016 )
[…] are located”; “signs lawfully in existence on October 22, 1965”; and “signs . . . advertising the
    distribution by nonprofit organizations of free coffee.”49 The federal act generally exempts areas that
    the states have zoned as industrial and commercial.50
    The Texas Legislature passed the Texas Highway Beautification Act in 1972
    to comply with the federal act’s mandate that it do so or risk losing highway funds,51 but included
    47
    See Highway Beautification Act of 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-285, 79 Stat. 1028 (codified as
    amended at 23 U.S.C. § 131).
    48
    See 23 U.S.C. § 131(b).
    49
    
    Id. 50 See
    id. § 131(d) 
    (sign “may be erected and maintained . . . within areas adjacent to the
    Interstate . . . which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned
    commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the several States and
    the Secretary.”
    51
    See Highway Beautification Act, 62d Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 1, § 1, 1972 Tex. Gen. Laws 15
    (current version at Tex. Transp. Code §§ 391.007–.255 (Subchapters A through I)).
    12
    in it other highway-beautification provisions unrelated to the federal mandate, including laws