Tipps, 842 S.W.2d at 268. Under the TAA, if the party seeking to compel arbitration shows that the parties entered into a written and valid arbitration agreement and that their dispute falls within the scope of the agreement, “the ‘[trial] court has no discretion but to compel arbitration and stay its own proceedings.’” Forest
Oil, 268 S.W.3d at 56n.14 (quoting In re FirstMerit Bank, N.A.,
52 S.W.3d 749, 753– 54 (Tex. 2001)); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 171.025(a) (App. 68) (“The court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter.”). This rule extends to arbitration provisions that are incorporated by reference into the agreement. See In re Halliburton Co.,
80 S.W.3d 566, 569 (Tex. 2002).