Cibanco, S.A. Institucion De Banca Multiple v. Jesus M. Trillo Quezada and Miriam Rubio Garcia ( 2022 )
[…] so is permitted by the Texas long-arm statute and the exercise of jurisdiction is consistent with
    federal and state due-process guarantees. Old Republic Nat’l Title Ins. Co. v. Bell, 
    549 S.W.3d 550
    , 558 (Tex. 2018); TV Azteca v. Ruiz, 
    490 S.W.3d 29
    , 36 (Tex. 2016); see also
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §§ 17.041–.045 (long-arm statute). Under the long-arm
    statute, a nonresident is present in Texas for purposes of personal jurisdiction when the nonresident
    is doing business in the state. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042; Kerlin v. Sauceda,
    
    263 S.W.3d 920
    , 927 (Tex. 2008). Doing business in this state includes certain acts by a
    14
    nonresident such as: “(1) contract[ing] by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party
    is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state” and “(2) commit[ting] a tort in whole or
    in part in this state.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 17.042(1), (2).
    The long-arm statute extends a Texas court’s personal jurisdiction but only as far as the
    federal constitutional requirement of due process will permit.