Brian C. Simcoe v. Thomas Christopher and Catrina Christopher ( 2015 )
[…] RR 21:6-8; 52:6-9. The
    statute of frauds therefore barred enforceability of the oral contract as a matter of
    law.
    14
    In order to enforce the purported oral contract, the burden was on the Christophers
    to show some exception to the statute of frauds.
    At trial, the Christophers argued that an exception to the statute of frauds
    applied in this case because performance of the oral contract could have been
    completed within one year’s time (the “One-Year Exception”). RR 83:18-24. The
    basis for the One-Year Exception is found in Section 26.01(b)(6) of the Texas
    Business and Commerce Code, which states that the statute of frauds does not bar
    enforcement of “an agreement which is not to be performed within one year from
    the date of making the agreement.” The question for the trial court was whether the
    alleged oral contract was to be performed within one year from the date the
    agreement was made.
    Calculation of the time for performance depends on the tenor of the agreement and