Brian C. Simcoe v. Thomas Christopher and Catrina Christopher ( 2015 )
[…] the evidence in the light most favorable to the judgment, “crediting favorable
    evidence if reasonable jurors could, and disregarding contrary evidence unless
    13
    reasonable jurors could not.” City of Keller v. Wilson, 
    168 S.W.3d 802
    , 807 (Tex.
    2005).   In conducting a legal sufficiency review, the Court cannot disregard
    undisputed evidence that allows of only one logical inference. 
    Id. at 814.
    The statute of frauds barred enforcement of the alleged oral contract as a matter of
    law.
    The statute of frauds, as codified in Section 26.01 of the Texas Business and
    Commerce Code, applies to “a promise by one person to answer for the debt, default,
    or miscarriage of another person.”       TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 26.01(b)(2).
    Enforceability of such promises or agreements is barred as a matter of law unless
    they are “(1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise
    or agreement or by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.” TEX. BUS. & COM.
    CODE § 26.01(a).
    The oral contract at issue in the present case falls within the purview of the
    statute of frauds because the Simcoes allegedly agreed to answer for the debt of the
    Christophers. See RR 12:23-25; 13:1-4. Accordingly, in order to be enforceable,