State of Texas v. Dustin John Lowry
[…] habeas corpus is important to the jurisprudence of the
    state. It is important because TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.12
    provides: “The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right
    and shall never be suspended.”
    5.   The    question   of     whether     use   of   a   judicially
    imposed doctrine of laches to bar consideration of an
    application for a writ of habeas corpus more than four
    years after the finality of the judgment amounts to
    suspension of the writ of habeas corpus is important to
    the jurisprudence of the state. It is important because
    TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.29 provides: “[E]verything in this
    ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of
    government, and shall forever remain inviolate....”
    6. In each of the cited cases, Writ Counsel’s brief
    in support of the Application sets out in detail the
    argument against applying laches in habeas matters.
    Conclusion and request for relief
    The Court of Criminal Appeals of Texas should allow
    Page 5 of 7