It is important because TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.12 provides: “The writ of habeas corpus is a writ of right and shall never be suspended.” 5. The question of whether use of a judicially imposed doctrine of laches to bar consideration of an application for a writ of habeas corpus more than four years after the finality of the judgment amounts to suspension of the writ of habeas corpus is important to the jurisprudence of the state. It is important because TEX.CONST.art.I,sec.29 provides: “[E]verything in this ‘Bill of Rights’ is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate....” 6. In each of the cited cases, Writ Counsel’s brief in support of the Application sets out in detail the argument against applying laches in habeas matters.