Ex Parte Brittany Kenner ( 2015 )
[…] of that court, the power to issue the writ of habeas corpus when a person is
    restrained by an accusation or conviction of misdemeanor.2
    Ex parte Schmidt, 
    109 S.W.3d 480
    , 483 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003); see also James v. Dallas County
    Criminal Court of Appeals No. 1, No. WR-76627-02, 
    2012 WL 4009443
    , at 2 (Tex. Crim. App.
    Sept. 12, 2012) (orig. proceeding) (not designated for publication) (Dallas County
    Criminal Court of Criminal Appeals had jurisdiction over habeas application arising
    2
    Article 11.05 provides: “The Court of Criminal Appeals, the District Courts, the County Courts, or any
    Judge of said Courts, have power to issue the writ of habeas corpus; and it is their duty, upon proper
    motion, to grant the writ under the rules prescribed by law.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.05 (West
    2005).
    Ex parte Kenner                                                                                   Page 3
    from Class C misdemeanor conviction in municipal court).