Bryan Black v. Smith Protective Services, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES
    1.    Is Smith Entitled to Recover its Attorney’s Fees and Costs from
    Plaintiff?
    Smith incorporates in the entirety the evidence and arguments submitted to
    the trial court in Appendices B and D.
    As authority for the proposition that an award of attorney’s fees to Smith
    was mandatory rather than discretionary, Smith relies on Inwood North
    Homeowners' Ass'n, Inc. v. Meier, 
    625 S.W.2d 742
    , 743 (Tex. Civ. App. - Houston
    2
    [1st Dist.] 1981, no writ). The applicable statute, Tex. Civ. Pract. & Rem. C.
    §42.004 provides that, “(a) If a settlement offer is made and rejected and the
    judgment to be rendered will be significantly less favorable to the rejecting
    party than was the settlement offer, the offering party shall recover litigation costs
    from the rejecting party.” [emphasis added].
    Accordingly, as Smith provided the trial court with evidence that it filed the
    requisite declaration, made a settlement offer to Black which was rejected when
    not timely accepted, and the judgment (dismissal) was significantly less favorable