in Re Daniel W. Warren, Beneficiary of the Daniel Steven Weiner 1996 Trust ( 2015 )
[…] property… a trustee shall exercise the judgment and care under the circumstances
    then prevailing that persons of ordinary prudence, discretion, and intelligence in
    the management of their own affairs, not in regard to speculation but in regard
    to the permanent disposition of their funds, considering the probable income from
    as well as the probable increase in value and safety of their capital.
    15.   Nor does the Trust Agreement waive the trustee’s duty to prudently invest the Trust
    assets and make them productive. Texas Property Code § 117.004(a) provides that: “A
    trustee shall invest and manage trust assets as a prudent investor would, by considering the
    purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust.” Langford
    v. Shamburger, 
    417 S.W.2d 438
    , 444-445, n.r.e. (It is a breach of fiduciary duty to
    unreasonably delay the investment of trust funds).
    1
    “Property unproductive of income” is property that has with little or no income, but is expected to appreciate,