State v. Sean Michael McGuire ( 2015 )
[…] a single trial because the “allowable unit of prosecution” is one unit per death. 
    Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 372
    .
    2.    Article 37.07, Section 1(c) requires a verdict on each count
    presented by the indictment.
    At trial, the State objected to the jury charge and requested verdicts on each
    count pursuant to Article 37.07. [12RR26] At the writ hearing, the State told the trial
    court that it had requested a verdict in each count and was entitled to those verdicts
    under Article 37.07. [RR-writ at 9] Article 37.07, Section 1(c) provides in pertinent
    part:
    If the charging instrument contains more than one count . . . the jury
    shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate
    verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them.
    2
    Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2010).
    3
    Tex. Pen. Code § 49.08 (West 2010).
    7
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (West 2010).
    The State was entitled to a jury verdict for each count of the indictment and