Bryan Krystopher Anders v. State ( 2015 )
[…] was informed that he has no right of appeal. Further, he voluntarily waived the
    right of appeal in writing when he signed the written plea agreement. For these
    reasons, the trial court’s certification of the defendant’s right of appeal accurately
    reflects that this is a plea-bargain case, that the terms of the plea bargain were
    followed, and that Anders has no right of appeal.
    III.   Waiver:
    A defendant may waive the right of appeal, as long as the waiver is made
    “voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14
    4
    (“The defendant in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights
    secured him by law.”); Ex parte Broadway, 
    301 S.W.3d 694
    , 697 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2009). The record shows that Anders voluntarily waived the right of appeal in
    writing as part of the plea agreement and the trial court approved that waiver.