Tom Benson v. State ( 2015 )
[…] (b) A surety exonerated under Subdivision 5, Subsection (a), remains obligated to
    pay costs of court, any reasonable and necessary costs incurred by a county to
    secure the return of the principal, and interest accrued on the bond amount from
    the date of the judgment nisi to the date of the principal ’s incarceration.”
    1
    All statutory references are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure unless
    otherwise noted.
    3
    The State contends that support for the fifth element can be found by
    “reading” the following emphasized language found in article 22.13(b) together
    with article 22.13(a)(5)(A).
    “A surety exonerated under Subdivision 5, Subsection (a), remains
    obligated to pay costs of court, any reasonable and necessary costs
    incurred by a county to secure the return of the principal, and interest
    accrued on the bond amount from the date of the judgment nisi to the date of
    the principal ’s incarceration.”
    (State’s Brief page 7)(emphasis in original).
    To resolve the question presented, the Court must first construe articles
    23.13(a)(5)(A) and 23.13(b). Statutory construction is a question of law, which is
    reviewed de novo.) Harris v. State, 
    359 S.W.3d 625
    , 629 (Tex.