in Re Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2015 )
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 503(b)(1)(A), (D) ................................................................................ 7
    TEX. R. EVID. 503(d)(1) ...............................................................................10, 11, 12
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b) ................................................................................ vii
    - vi -
    STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
    The Court has mandamus jurisdiction under Texas Rule of Appellate
    Procedure 52 and Texas Government Code Section 22.221(b), which provides that
    a court of appeals “may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of
    law regulating those writs, against a . . . judge of a district or county court . . . .”
    TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.221(b).
    - vii -
    STATEMENT OF THE CASE
    Nature of Proceedings:
    This mandamus petition arises from a case involving a collision between a
    car driven by Nicholas Trichel and a tractor-trailer rig leased by Union Pacific and