Bucaro, Ann ( 2015 )
[…] entry into his home without a warrant would be to impose a penalty for exercising a
    constitutional right”); Powell v. State, 
    660 S.W.2d 842
    , 845 (Tex.App. – El Paso
    1983, no pet.) (“The invocation of constitutional rights such as assistance of counsel,
    -8-
    silence, or freedom from unreasonable searches may not be relied upon as evidence
    of guilt. To permit the use of such evidence for purposes of incrimination would
    erode the protections guaranteed by both state and federal constitutions”).11
    Section 724.061 plainly states that “a persons’s refusal of a request by an
    officer to submit to the taking of a specimen of breath or blood . . . may be
    introduced into evidence at the person’s trial.” That statute clearly violates the
    holdings in the cases which forbid the use of an invocation of Fourth Amendment
    rights as evidence of guilt. Section 724.061 impermissibly chills the assertion of a
    constitutional right by penalizing those who choose to exercise their Fourth