•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] McLane v. Thomas,
    13
    No. 03-18-00439-CV, 
    2020 WL 1073775
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 6, 2020, pet. denied)
    (mem. op.).
    Due Course of Law
    In their live petition, the Plaintiffs asserted that the UIL Defendants violated the
    due-course-of-law provisions of the Texas Constitution, which provide that “[n]o citizen of this
    State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner
    disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. 1, § 13; see
    also id. art. 1, § 19 (explaining that and that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an
    injury done him, in his . . . reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”). Essentially, the
    Plaintiffs contended that their liberty interests were implicated by the UIL Defendants’
    determination regarding A.B.’s eligibility, that they were denied a fair hearing before the SEC,