Paul G. Parsons v. Trichter & Legrand, P.C. and Gary Trichter ( 2022 )
[…] violations in Business Commerce Code § 17.46(b) and by establishing detrimental
    reliance. 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.50
    (a)(1); Brown & Brown v. Omni
    Metals, Inc., 
    317 S.W.3d 361
    , 379–80 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, pet.
    denied). An act is false, misleading, or deceptive if it could deceive an ordinary
    person, even if that person may have been ignorant, unthinking, or credulous.
    Daugherty v. Jacobs, 
    187 S.W.3d 607
    , 614 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2006, no pet.).
    A person as defined by the DPTA may be exempt under § 17.49 of the
    6
    Business and Commerce Code under certain conditions. See 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.49
    . An attorney is exempt from a claim for damages under the
    DTPA “based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is
    the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill.” 
    Id.
    § 17.49(c); see Bellows v. San Miguel, No. 14-000-00071-CV, 
    2002 WL 835667
    ,
    at *8 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 2, 2002, pet. denied) (mem. op.). This
    exemption from the DTPA, however, does not apply to an attorney’s (1) express