Chuck Robert Holcomb v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Murray v. State, 457 S.W.3d 446, 448 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Instead, appellate courts must consider the cumulative force of all the evidence. Villa v. State, 514 S.W.3d 227, 232 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). A person commits the first-degree felony offense of possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver if he “knowingly . . . possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1 . . . four grams or more but less than 200 grams.” HEALTH & SAFETY § 481.112(a), (d). Appellant relies on Section 481.062(a)(4) of the Health and Safety Code as a defense to the offense of possession. Id. § 481.062(a)(4). It provides as follows: (a) The following persons may possess a controlled substance under this chapter without registering with the Federal Drug Enforcement Administration: .... (4) an officer or employee of this state, another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or the United States who is lawfully engaged in the enforcement of a law relating to a controlled substance or drug or to a customs law and authorized to possess the controlled substance in the discharge of the person’s official duties[.] Id.; see Wilson v. State, 311 S.W.3d 452, 463 (Tex. Crim.